6:00pm
Duration: Sunday 8 September 2024, 18:00 - 20:00
Location: Nova Scotia, Unit 25a, 17 Mann Island Liverpool, L3 1BP
8:00am
Registration and exhibition opens
8:50am
Early doors sessions
Duration: 1 hour
Future Housing Leaders breakfast session
Duration: 1 hour
9:00am
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Joint CIH and NHF stand in the exhibition
10:00am
Welcome to the first ever Housing Community Summit
Duration: 10 minutes
Location: Main stage
Speakers:
-
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation -
Gavin Smart
Chartered Institute of Housing
10:10am
Chair’s opening remarks
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Main stage
Chair:
-
Victoria Derbyshire
10:15am
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Main stage
Speakers:
-
Stephen Bush
Financial Times -
Professor Sir John Curtice
University of Strathclyde
11:00am
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Main stage
Speaker:
-
Lee Rowley
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
11:30am
Refreshments and networking
Duration: 30 minutes
Speakers:
-
Helen Thompson
Calico Group -
Helen Gauder
SafeNet Miranda Hawtrey
SafeNet
12:05pm
Location: Main stage
Speakers:
-
Rhys Moore
National Housing Federation -
Paul Kissack
Joseph Rowntree Foundation (JRF)
12:55pm
Sub-plenaries (please select one option)
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Natalie Tate
Joseph Rowntree Foundation -
Sophie Gordon
Frameworks -
Mairi MacRae
Shelter
Chair:
-
Gavin Smart
Chartered Institute of Housing
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Priya Nair
The Housing Finance Corporation (THFC) -
Philip Jenkins
Peabody -
David Cleary
Lloyds Banking Group
Chair:
-
Anne Costain
Stonewater
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Craig Moule
Sanctuary -
Dr James Richardson
Climate Change Committee (CCC)
Chair:
-
Kevin Garvey
National Housing Federation
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Ceri Victory-Rowe
Campbell Tickell -
Oona Goldsworthy
Brunelcare -
Fiona MacGregor
Regulator of Social Housing
Chair:
-
Selina White
Magna Housing
Duration: 13:00 - 14:30
Speakers:
-
Mike Bainbridge
Amazon Claire Carr
Amazon
Chair:
-
Ian Wright
Disruptive Innovators Network
1:35pm
Lunch and networking
Duration: 2 hours
Location: Furniture Resource Centre
2:40pm
Sub-plenaries (please select one option)
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Teija Ojankoski
The Y-Foundation, Helsinki -
Mel Willerth
Canadian Housing and Renewal Association
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Cllr Kaya Comer-Schwartz
London Borough of Islington -
Kai Jackson
Black Country Housing Group
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Jean Templeton
St Basils -
The Lord Best OBE DL
House of Lords -
Richard Gammage
Two Saints
Duration: 40 minutes
3:20pm
Refreshments and networking
3:55pm
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Main stage
Speakers:
-
Anna Rose
Public Practice -
Joanna Averley
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC)
4:40pm
Keynote
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Main stage
5:20pm
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Main stage
Chair:
-
Victoria Derbyshire
5:00pm
Duration: 2 hours
Location: Exhibition
7:30am
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool
8:00am
Registration and exhibition opens
8:10am
Early doors sessions
Transformational change
Duration: 40 minutes
Future Housing Leaders breakfast session
Duration: 40 minutes
9:00am
Opening remarks from the chair
Duration: 5 minutes
Chair:
-
Victoria Derbyshire
9:05am
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Main stage
Speakers:
-
Toby Lloyd
-
Helia Ebrahimi
Channel 4 -
Mike Emmerich
Torus
9:50am
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Main stage
Speaker:
-
Emily Cox MBE
Lloyds Banking Group
10:30am
Refreshments and networking
11:00am
Sub-plenaries (please select one option)
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Jonathan Walters
Regulator of Social Housing -
Noa Fux
S&P Global Ratings -
Andy Hulme
Hyde
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Steve Allcock
Riverside Group -
Judith Comber
Salesforce -
Hattie Walker-Arnott
AI-RE
Chair:
-
Ian Wright
Disruptive Innovators Network
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Oke Eleazu
ManyPets -
Bibicha Muhima
ForHousing
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Richard Blakeway
Housing Ombudsman -
Mark Henderson
Home Group -
Roseann Ayton
Hexagon
Duration: 11:45 - 13:30
Location: Kirkdale, Liverpool
11:50am
Sub-plenaries (please select one option)
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Greg Reed
Places for People -
Mel Barrett
Nottingham City Council -
Dr Wei Yang
Wei Yang & Partners and Chief Executive Officer, Digital Task Force for Planning
Chair:
-
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation
Duration: 40 minutes
Speaker:
-
Martina Lees
The Times and The Sunday Times
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Seyi Obakin OBE
Centrepoint -
Campbell Robb
Nacro -
Paula Barker
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Matthew Bailes
Paradigm Housing -
Rose Grayston
On Place -
Alistair Smyth
National Housing Federation
Speaker:
-
Dr Susan Khan
Business Psychologist
12:30pm
Lunch and networking
1:30pm
Sub-plenaries (please select one option)
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Vicky Savage
L&Q -
Cllr Kieron Williams
Southwark Council -
Chris Naylor
Inner Circle Consulting
Chair:
-
Josie Parsons
Local Space
Duration: 40 minutes
Speaker:
-
Clare Miller
Clarion Housing Group
Duration: 40 minutes
Speakers:
-
Mark Washer
Sovereign -
Catriona Riddell
Town and Country Planning Association (TCPA)
Duration: 13:20 -14:10
Speaker:
-
Naomi Sweeting
Rise
2:10pm
Refreshments and networking
2:40pm
Duration: 40 minutes
Location: Main stage
Speakers:
-
Nick Atkin
Yorkshire Housing -
Tracy Brabin
West Yorkshire -
Steve Rotheram
Liverpool City Council
3:25pm
Ministerial keynote
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Main stage
3:55pm
Chair’s closing remarks
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Main stage
Chair:
-
Victoria Derbyshire
4:00pm
Exhibition closes
6:00pm
Duration: Sunday 8 September 2024, 18:00 - 20:00
Location: Nova Scotia, Unit 25a, 17 Mann Island Liverpool, L3 1BP
8:00am
Registration and exhibition opens
Location: Exhibition
9:00am
Welcome breakfast briefings
Location: Exhibition theatres
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Joint CIH and NHF stand in the exhibition
10:00am
Welcome to the first ever Housing Community Summit
Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres
Speakers:
-
Kate Henderson
National Housing Federation -
Gavin Smart
Chartered Institute of Housing
10:10am
Duration: 10 minutes
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
10:20am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
11:30am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
12:40pm
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
12:30pm
Lunch and networking
Duration: 2 hours
Location: Exhibition
Duration: 1 hour
Duration: 1 hour
1:45pm
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
1:45pm
Food and networking
Location: Exhibition
2:50pm
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
3:55pm
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
Duration: 45 minutes
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
4:40pm
Closing keynote stream
Duration: 35 minutes
Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres
5:15pm
Chair's closing remarks
Duration: 15 minutes
Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres
Chair:
-
Victoria Derbyshire
5:30pm
Duration: 2 hours
Location: Exhibition
7:30am
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool
8:00am
Registration and exhibition opens
Location: ACC Liverpool
8:10am
Breakfast briefings
Duration: 30 minutes
Location: Exhibition theatres
9:00am
Opening remarks from the chair
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres
Chair:
-
Victoria Derbyshire
9:15am
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
9:20am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
10:25am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
11:30am
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Showcase: Artificial Intelligence advancements for operational efficiency in social housing
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
12:30pm
Lunch & networking
Location: Exhibition
Lunch & learn: Housing Camp with CIH North West Regional Group
Lunch & learn: CIH Future and NHF Future Leaders
12:35pm
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
1:40pm
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing
1:40pm
Food & networking
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Exhibition
2:40pm
Duration: 1 hour
Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology
3:55pm
Chair's closing remarks
Duration: 5 minutes
Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres
Chair:
-
Victoria Derbyshire