6:00pm

Duration: Sunday 8 September 2024, 18:00 - 20:00

Location: Nova Scotia, Unit 25a, 17 Mann Island Liverpool, L3 1BP

8:00am

Registration and exhibition opens

Location: Exhibition

8:50am

Early doors sessions

Duration: 08:50am - 09:50am

Location: Exhibition: Legal surgery theatre

Speakers:

  • Nicola Butterworth

    Nicola Butterworth
    Liverpool City Council

  • Bronwen Rapley

    Bronwen Rapley
    Onward Homes

  • Cathy Biggs

    Cathy Biggs
    South Liverpool Homes

Chair:

  • David Bogle

    David Bogle
    Hightown Housing Association

Duration: 08:50am - 09:50am

Speakers:

  • Denise Fowler

    Denise Fowler
    Phoenix Community Housing

  • Kanika Selvan

    Kanika Selvan
    Beetroot Consulting

  • Charmaine Simei

    Charmaine Simei
    Tuntum Housing

Chair:

  • Halisha Kaur

    Halisha Kaur
    CIH Futures

9:30am

Duration: 09:30am - 10:00am

Location: Joint CIH and NHF stand in the exhibition

10:00am

Welcome to the first ever Housing Community Summit

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speakers:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Gavin Smart

    Gavin Smart
    Chartered Institute of Housing

10:10am

Chair’s opening remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Main stage

Chair:

  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire

10:15am

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speakers:

  • Stephen Bush

    Stephen Bush
    Financial Times

  • Professor Sir John Curtice

    Professor Sir John Curtice
    University of Strathclyde

  • Baroness Ayesha Hazarika MBE

    Baroness Ayesha Hazarika MBE

11:00am

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Main stage

11:30am

Refreshments and networking

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Exhibition

Duration: 11:30am - 12:00pm

Speakers:

  • Helen Thompson

    Helen Thompson
    Calico Group

  • Helen Gauder

    Helen Gauder
    SafeNet

  • Miranda Hawtrey
    SafeNet

12:05pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speakers:

  • Paul Kissack

    Paul Kissack
    Joseph Rowntree Foundation (JRF)

  • Rhys Moore

    Rhys Moore
    National Housing Federation

  • Kate Markey

    Kate Markey
    Nationwide Foundation

12:55pm

Sub-plenaries (please select one option)

Duration: 12:55pm - 1:35pm

Speakers:

  • Natalie Tate

    Natalie Tate
    Joseph Rowntree Foundation

  • Sophie Gordon

    Sophie Gordon
    Frameworks UK

  • Mairi MacRae

    Mairi MacRae
    Shelter

Chair:

  • Gavin Smart

    Gavin Smart
    Chartered Institute of Housing

Duration: 12:55pm - 1:35pm

Speakers:

  • Priya Nair

    Priya Nair
    The Housing Finance Corporation (THFC)

  • Philip Jenkins

    Philip Jenkins
    Peabody

  • David Cleary

    David Cleary
    Lloyds Banking Group

Chair:

  • Anne Costain

    Anne Costain
    Stonewater

Duration: 1:00pm - 1:40pm

Speakers:

  • Craig Moule

    Craig Moule
    Sanctuary

  • Dr James Richardson

    Dr James Richardson
    Climate Change Committee (CCC)

  • Dhara Vyas

    Dhara Vyas
    Energy UK

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 1:00pm - 1:40pm

Speakers:

  • Ceri Victory-Rowe

    Ceri Victory-Rowe
    Campbell Tickell

  • Oona Goldsworthy

    Oona Goldsworthy
    Brunelcare

  • Fiona MacGregor

    Fiona MacGregor
    Regulator of Social Housing

Chair:

  • Selina White

    Selina White
    Magna Housing

Duration: 1:00pm - 2:30pm

Speakers:

  • Mike Bainbridge

    Mike Bainbridge
    Amazon

  • Claire Carr
    Amazon

Chair:

  • Ian Wright

    Ian Wright
    Disruptive Innovators Network

1:35pm

Lunch and networking

Location: Exhibition

Duration: 1:45pm - 3:45pm

Location: Furniture Resource Centre

2:30pm

Sub-plenaries (please select one option)

Duration: 2:30pm - 3:20pm

Speakers:

  • Teija Ojankoski

    Teija Ojankoski
    The Y-Foundation, Helsinki

  • Mel Willerth

    Mel Willerth
    Canadian Housing and Renewal Association

Chair:

  • Seamus Leheny

    Seamus Leheny
    Housing Associations Northen Ireland (NIFHA)

Duration: 2:40pm - 3:20pm

Speakers:

  • Cllr Kaya Comer-Schwartz

    Cllr Kaya Comer-Schwartz
    London Borough of Islington

  • Kai Jackson

    Kai Jackson
    TAP, Together with Tenants

  • Marcia Brissett-Bailey

    Marcia Brissett-Bailey

Chair:

  • Tahir Idris

    Tahir Idris
    Housing21

Duration: 2:40pm - 3:20pm

Speakers:

  • Jean Templeton

    Jean Templeton
    St Basils

  • Richard Gammage

    Richard Gammage
    Two Saints

  • Mark Bolton
    Supported Housing Resident

Chair:

  • Terrie Alafat

    Terrie Alafat
    Riverside

Duration: 2:40pm - 3:20pm

Speakers:

  • Tracey Gore

    Tracey Gore
    Steve Biko Housing Association

  • Alistair Smyth

    Alistair Smyth
    National Housing Federation

  • Charlotte Norman

    Charlotte Norman
    Mosscare St Vincent's Housing Group

Chair:

  • Leon Storer

    Leon Storer
    ARK Consultancy

Duration: 2:40pm - 3:20pm

Speakers:

  • Woodren Brade

    Woodren Brade
    Refugee Council

  • Fuad Mahamed

    Fuad Mahamed
    Ashley Community Housing

  • Steph Ratcliffe

    Steph Ratcliffe
    St Mungos

Chair:

  • David Bogle

    David Bogle
    Hightown Housing Association

3:20pm

Refreshments and networking

Location: Exhibition

3:55pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speakers:

  • Helia Ebrahimi

    Helia Ebrahimi
    Channel 4

  • Mike Emmerich

    Mike Emmerich
    Torus

  • Andy Haldane CBE

    Andy Haldane CBE
    Royal Society of Arts (RSA)

4:45pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speaker:

  • Akala

    Akala
    Award-winning Artist, Activist, Author and Entrepreneur

5:25pm

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Main stage

Chair:

  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire

5:00pm

Duration: 2 hours

Location: Exhibition

Sponsored by:

7:30pm

Duration: 7:30pm until late

Sponsored by:

7:30am

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool

8:00am

Registration and exhibition opens

Location: Exhibition

8:10am

Early doors sessions

Duration: 08:10am - 08:50am

Speakers:

  • Jill Murray

    Jill Murray
    Chartered Institute of Housing

  • Léann Hearne

    Léann Hearne
    Livv Housing

  • Corrina Hembury

    Corrina Hembury
    Access Training

Chair:

  • Kirsty Wells

    Kirsty Wells
    ARK Consultancy

Duration: 08:10am - 08:50am

Speakers:

  • Trina Chakravarti

    Trina Chakravarti
    Building Better

  • Kevin Maxwell MBE

    Kevin Maxwell MBE
    St Mungo’s

Chair:

  • Jesse Fajemisin

    Jesse Fajemisin
    Mount Green

9:00am

Opening remarks from the chair

Duration: 5 minutes

Chair:

  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire

9:05am

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speakers:

  • Anna Rose

    Anna Rose
    Public Practice

  • Joanna Averley

    Joanna Averley
    Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC)

  • Toby Lloyd

    Toby Lloyd
    No Place Left Behind Commission

9:50am

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speakers:

  • Emily Cox MBE

    Emily Cox MBE
    Lloyds Banking Group

  • Councillor Bev Craig

    Councillor Bev Craig
    Manchester City Council

  • Peter Denton

    Peter Denton
    Homes England

10:30am

Refreshments and networking

Location: Exhibition

10:50am

Sub-plenaries (please select one option)

Duration: 10:50am - 11:40am

Speakers:

  • Paul Smith

    Paul Smith
    Elim Housing

  • Hannah Jowett

    Hannah Jowett
    Yorkshire Housing

  • Claudia Esseen-Jayes
    National Housing Federation

  • Ciaran Tully

    Ciaran Tully
    National Housing Federation

  • Molly Boydon
    National Housing Federation

  • Lizzie Hearn
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 11:00am - 11:40am

Speakers:

  • Jonathan Walters

    Jonathan Walters
    Regulator of Social Housing

  • Noa Fux

    Noa Fux
    S&P Global Ratings

  • Andy Hulme

    Andy Hulme
    Hyde

Chair:

  • Kate Wareing

    Kate Wareing
    Soha Housing

Duration: 11:00am - 11:40am

Speakers:

  • Steve Allcock

    Steve Allcock
    Riverside Group

  • Judith Comber

    Judith Comber
    Salesforce

  • Hattie Walker-Arnott

    Hattie Walker-Arnott
    AI-RE

Chair:

  • Ian Wright

    Ian Wright
    Disruptive Innovators Network

Duration: 11:00am - 11:40am

Speakers:

  • Oke Eleazu

    Oke Eleazu
    ManyPets

  • Mark Johnson
    Golden Lane Housing

Chair:

  • Ruth Johnston

    Ruth Johnston
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 11:00am - 11:40am

Speakers:

  • Richard Blakeway

    Richard Blakeway
    Housing Ombudsman

  • Mark Henderson

    Mark Henderson
    Home Group

  • Roseann Ayton

    Roseann Ayton
    Hexagon

Chair:

  • Jo Allen

    Jo Allen
    National Housing Federation

11:45am

Sub-plenaries (please select one option)

Duration: 11:45am - 1:30pm

Location: Kirkdale, Liverpool

Duration: 11:50am - 12:40pm

Speaker:

  • Dr Susan Khan

    Dr Susan Khan
    Business Psychologist

Duration: 11:50am - 12:30pm

Speakers:

  • Greg Reed

    Greg Reed
    Places for People

  • Mel Barrett

    Mel Barrett
    Nottingham City Council

  • Dr Wei Yang

    Dr Wei Yang
    Wei Yang & Partners and Chief Executive Officer, Digital Task Force for Planning

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 11:50am - 12:30pm

Speakers:

  • Martina Lees

    Martina Lees
    The Times and The Sunday Times

  • Mike Amesbury

    Mike Amesbury

  • Anne Waterhouse

    Anne Waterhouse
    Wandle Housing Association

Chair:

  • Rhys Moore

    Rhys Moore
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 11:55am - 12:35pm

Speakers:

  • Seyi Obakin OBE

    Seyi Obakin OBE
    Centrepoint

  • Campbell Robb

    Campbell Robb
    Nacro

  • Paula Barker

    Paula Barker

  • Rory Weal

    Rory Weal
    Rural Homelessness Counts Coalition

Chair:

  • Sarah Finnegan

    Sarah Finnegan
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 11:55am - 12:35pm

Speakers:

  • Matthew Bailes

    Matthew Bailes
    Paradigm Housing

  • Catherine Wilson

    Catherine Wilson
    Savills

  • Rose Grayston

    Rose Grayston
    On Place

Chair:

  • Alistair Smyth

    Alistair Smyth
    National Housing Federation

12:30pm

Lunch and networking

Location: Exhibition

1:20pm

Sub-plenaries (please select one option)

Duration: 1:20pm -2:10pm

Speaker:

  • Naomi Sweeting

    Naomi Sweeting
    Rise

Duration: 1:30pm - 2:10pm

Speakers:

  • Vicky Savage

    Vicky Savage
    L&Q

  • Cllr Kieron Williams

    Cllr Kieron Williams
    Southwark Council

  • Chris Naylor

    Chris Naylor
    Inner Circle Consulting

  • Josie Parsons

    Josie Parsons
    Local Space

Chair:

  • Steve Coffey

    Steve Coffey
    Torus

Duration: 1:30pm - 2:10pm

Speakers:

  • Clare Miller

    Clare Miller
    Clarion Housing Group

  • Thirza Amina Asanga-Rae

    Thirza Amina Asanga-Rae
    Moss Side Project

  • Caleb Jackson

    Caleb Jackson
    Youth Endowment Fund

Chair:

  • Angela Gascoigne

    Angela Gascoigne
    SHAL Housing

Duration: 1:30pm - 2:10pm

Speakers:

  • Mark Washer

    Mark Washer
    Sovereign

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Marie Chadwick

    Marie Chadwick
    National Housing Federation

2:10pm

Refreshments and networking

Location: Exhibition

2:30pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Main stage

Speakers:

  • Nick Atkin

    Nick Atkin
    Yorkshire Housing

  • Tracy Brabin

    Tracy Brabin
    West Yorkshire

  • Steve Rotheram

    Steve Rotheram
    Liverpool City Council

3:15pm

Ministerial keynote

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Main stage

3:45pm

Chair’s closing remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Main stage

Chair:

  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire

4:00pm

Exhibition closes

6:00pm

Duration: Sunday 8 September 2024, 18:00 - 20:00

Location: Nova Scotia, Unit 25a, 17 Mann Island Liverpool, L3 1BP

8:00am

Registration and exhibition opens

Location: Exhibition

8:45am

Welcome breakfast briefings

Location: Exhibition theatres

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Theatre 2 - Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Nic Bliss

    Nic Bliss
    Stop Social Housing Stigma Campaign

  • Lynne Brosnan
    Stop Social Housing Stigma Campaign

  • Fiona Brown
    Stop Social Housing Stigma Campaign

8:50am

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Legal surgery theatre

Speakers:

  • Nicola Butterworth

    Nicola Butterworth
    Liverpool City Council

  • Bronwen Rapley

    Bronwen Rapley
    Onward Homes

  • Cathy Biggs

    Cathy Biggs
    South Liverpool Homes

Chair:

  • David Bogle

    David Bogle
    Hightown Housing Association

9:20am

Welcome to the first ever Housing Community Summit

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Theatre 4: Health and housing

Speakers:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Gavin Smart

    Gavin Smart
    Chartered Institute of Housing

9:30am

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Joint CIH and NHF stand in the exhibition

10:10am

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speaker:

  • Stephen Hall

    Stephen Hall
    Plentific

Sponsored by:

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speaker:

  • Helen Scurr

    Helen Scurr
    Ark Consultancy

Sponsored by:

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Sponsored by:

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speaker:

  • Tony Boyle

    Tony Boyle
    AICO

Sponsored by:

10:20am

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Chris Holloway

    Chris Holloway
    Greatwell Homes

  • Kirsty Peake

    Kirsty Peake
    Bolton at Home

  • Stephen Hall

    Stephen Hall
    Plentific

  • Michael Kavanagh
    Youth Scrutiny Panel at Bolton at Home

Chair:

  • Mike Turner

    Mike Turner
    CARDO

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Catherine George

    Catherine George
    South Liverpool Homes

  • Thomas Sutton

    Thomas Sutton
    Gateshead Council

Chair:

  • Matt Dicks

    Matt Dicks
    CIH Cymru

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Gavin Sargeant

    Gavin Sargeant
    Places for People

  • Paul Harris

    Paul Harris
    Curo Group

Chair:

  • Amanda Leonard

    Amanda Leonard
    PerfectStorm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Taps Mtemachani

    Taps Mtemachani
    NHS Black Country ICB

  • Kirsty Pepper

    Kirsty Pepper
    Peabody

  • Phil Hardy

    Phil Hardy
    Grand Union Housing Group

  • Connie Jennings

    Connie Jennings
    whg

Chair:

  • Liz Parsons

    Liz Parsons
    Milton Keynes Council

11:00am

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Legal surgery theatre

Speakers:

  • Hetal Ruparelia

    Hetal Ruparelia
    Devonshires

  • Rebecca Brady

    Rebecca Brady
    Devonshires

Sponsored by:

11:30am

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Tristan Samuels

    Tristan Samuels
    Vivid Homes

  • Dewbien Plummer

    Dewbien Plummer
    Lewisham Council Housing Services

Chair:

  • James Prestwich

    James Prestwich
    Chartered Institute of Housing

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Matthew Wilkins

    Matthew Wilkins
    Centre for Homelessness Impact

  • Kate McCauley

    Kate McCauley
    Housing Rights Northern Ireland

  • Jonathan Mallen-Beadle

    Jonathan Mallen-Beadle
    Mears Group

  • Brenda Parker
    Housing Rights Northern Ireland

Chair:

  • Victoria McDonald

    Victoria McDonald
    Hightown Housing Association

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Chris Proctor

    Chris Proctor
    OneServe

  • John Keegan

    John Keegan
    Monmouthshire Housing

  • Emma Blackmore
    iOpt

Chair:

  • Michael Appleby

    Michael Appleby
    Altair

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Paul Bridge

    Paul Bridge
    The Clive Smith Foundation

  • Halisha Kaur

    Halisha Kaur
    CIH Futures

  • Aisling Mylrea

    Aisling Mylrea
    Wheatley Homes Glasgow

  • Laura Crumlish

    Laura Crumlish
    Wheatley Group

Chair:

  • Joanna Leckie

    Joanna Leckie
    Big Picture Training

12:30pm

Lunch and networking

Duration: 2 hours

Location: Exhibition

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Nigel Finney

    Nigel Finney
    Watmos Community Homes and Grŵp Cynefin

  • Nikkie Pullen

    Nikkie Pullen
    Abri

  • Venetia Knight

    Venetia Knight
    Chartered Institute of Housing

  • Emma Withnell

    Emma Withnell
    Live West

  • Jill Murray

    Jill Murray
    Chartered Institute of Housing

  • Patricia Harrington

    Patricia Harrington
    Abri

  • Linsay Baverstock

    Linsay Baverstock
    Settle Group

12:40pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • James Brass

    James Brass
    WDH

  • Dr Martin Fletcher

    Dr Martin Fletcher
    Leeds Beckett University

  • Dr Kate Morland

    Dr Kate Morland
    Leeds Beckett University

  • Carl Yale

    Carl Yale
    Lovell

  • Neil Wate

    Neil Wate
    NetZero Collective

Chair:

  • Edward Dymock

    Edward Dymock
    Building Design Partnership

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • John Wickenden

    John Wickenden
    Housemark

  • Chris Grose

    Chris Grose
    ASB Training and Consultancy

  • Emma Howells
    Valleys to Coast

  • Jack Kelly

    Jack Kelly
    All-Party Parliamentary Group on ASB

  • Jon Cox

    Jon Cox
    Sovereign Network Group

Chair:

  • Janine Green

    Janine Green
    Green & Burton ASB Associates

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • David Cummins

    David Cummins
    Warrington Housing Association

  • Paul Carhart

    Paul Carhart
    Wirral Methodist Housing

  • Helena Evans

    Helena Evans
    Westfield Housing Association

Chair:

  • Anna Bishop

    Anna Bishop
    South Liverpool Homes

1:00pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Legal surgery theatre

Speakers:

  • Sarah Davies

    Sarah Davies
    Pennington Choices & Board Member, North Wales Housing

  • Stewart Kerr

    Stewart Kerr
    Pennington Choices

Sponsored by:

1:45pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Mick Laws

    Mick Laws
    Lovell

  • Lauren Courty

    Lauren Courty
    Johnnie Johnson Housing

  • Dan Churton

    Dan Churton
    Fortem

Chair:

  • Megan Hinch

    Megan Hinch
    Chartered Institute of Housing

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Richard Clark

    Richard Clark
    Bournville Village Trust

  • Sarah Clarke

    Sarah Clarke
    WHG

  • Katie Cockburn

    Katie Cockburn
    Berwickshire Housing Association

  • Emily King

    Emily King
    WHG

Chair:

  • Andrew Hull

    Andrew Hull
    Eastlight Community Homes

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Neil Yeomans

    Neil Yeomans
    Orbit

  • Alexander Carle

    Alexander Carle
    Grampian Housing

  • Natalie Tuer

    Natalie Tuer
    Mobysoft

  • Kate Roberts
    Switchee

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Ailish Whitehouse

    Ailish Whitehouse
    Birmingham Voluntary Service Council

  • Dee O'Connell

    Dee O'Connell
    Pathway

  • Azad Azam
    Trident Group

Chair:

  • Cerys Clark

    Cerys Clark
    CIH Cymru

2:30pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Legal surgery theatre

Speaker:

  • Michael Balmer

    Michael Balmer
    Weightmans

Sponsored by:

2:50pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Darren Huitema

    Darren Huitema
    Believe Housing Australia

  • Ruth Ryan

    Ruth Ryan
    Homes England

Chair:

  • Trina Chakravarti

    Trina Chakravarti
    Building Better

Regulating the sector: what we know so far

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speaker:

  • Darren Welsh
    Dacorum Council

Chair:

  • Paul O'Callaghan

    Paul O'Callaghan
    ARK

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Josh Davis

    Josh Davis
    Chirpy Heat

  • Dave Newton OBE

    Dave Newton OBE
    Department of Energy Security and Net Zero

  • Shona Fisher
    Ofgem

Chair:

  • Hony Premlal

    Hony Premlal
    Hony Premlal Consulting, Eldon Housing & WISH

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & Housing

Speakers:

  • Judith Vickress

    Judith Vickress
    Standing Together Against Domestic Violence

  • Nicki Clarke

    Nicki Clarke
    Standing Together Against Domestic Violence

Chair:

  • Callum Chomczuk

    Callum Chomczuk
    CIH Scotland

3:45pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Legal surgery theatre

Speakers:

  • Kate Shone

    Kate Shone
    Torus Foundation

  • John Johnson

    John Johnson
    Bernicia

  • Charmaine Simei

    Charmaine Simei
    Tuntum Housing

Chair:

  • Lynsey Sweeney

    Lynsey Sweeney
    Communities that Work

Sponsored by:

3:55pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Sinan Fahliogullari

    Sinan Fahliogullari
    Building Safety Regulator

  • Ola Shanu

    Ola Shanu
    Thurrock Council

  • Liz Oliver

    Liz Oliver
    The Hyde Group

Chair:

  • Vicky Saunders
    BTP

Duration: 45 minutes

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Neil Goodrich

    Neil Goodrich
    SNG

  • Jonathan Cox

    Jonathan Cox
    Housemark

  • Kush Rawal

    Kush Rawal
    Metropolitan Thames Valley

Chair:

  • Rachael Williamson

    Rachael Williamson
    Chartered Institute of Housing

Duration: 45 minutes

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Bobbie Hough

    Bobbie Hough
    Hough Bellis Communications

  • Annemarie Roberts

    Annemarie Roberts
    Iki'Den Consulting

  • Anne-Marie Bancroft

    Anne-Marie Bancroft
    Salix Homes

Duration: 45 minutes

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speaker:

  • Ashley Woolgar

    Ashley Woolgar
    VENTI Group

4:45pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres

Speaker:

  • Akala

    Akala
    Award-winning Artist, Activist, Author and Entrepreneur

5:25pm

Chair's closing remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres

Chair:

  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire

5:00pm

Duration: 2 hours

Location: Exhibition

Sponsored by:

7:30pm

Duration: 7:30pm until late

Sponsored by:

7:30am

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Meeting point: ACC Liverpool

8:00am

Registration and exhibition opens

Location: ACC Liverpool

8:50am

Breakfast briefings

Duration: 50 minutes

Location: Exhibition theatres

The Gap - youth voices in housing associations

Duration: 50 minutes

Location: Legal surgery space

Speaker:

  • Kara Davies
    Peer researcher and MTVH tenant

9:00am

Opening remarks from the chair

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres

Chair:

  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire

9:15am

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speaker:

  • John Bristow

    John Bristow
    Plentific

Sponsored by:

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speaker:

  • Paul O'Callaghan

    Paul O'Callaghan
    ARK

Sponsored by:

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Sponsored by:

Duration: 5 minutes

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speaker:

  • Tony Boyle

    Tony Boyle
    AICO

Sponsored by:

9:20am

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Jacque Allen

    Jacque Allen
    Your Housing Group

  • Andrew Worsdale

    Andrew Worsdale
    Aster Group

Chair:

  • Matt Baird

    Matt Baird
    Spring Housing Association

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Hannah Courtney-Adamson

    Hannah Courtney-Adamson
    Rochdale Borough Council

  • Stuart Morris
    Rochdale Borough Council

  • Richard Kennedy
    Cornerstone Place

Chair:

  • David Ball

    David Ball
    Cornerstone Place

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Dan Leeming

    Dan Leeming
    Turner & Townsend

  • Matthew Baxter
    Echelon Group

  • Tom Robinson
    Switchee

Chair:

  • Elaine Middleton

    Elaine Middleton
    Mobysoft

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Polly Cox

    Polly Cox
    Housing Ombudsman

  • Dr Stephen Battersby

    Dr Stephen Battersby
    Environmental health and housing consultant, journalist and researcher

Chair:

  • Sam Lister

    Sam Lister
    Chartered Institute of Housing

10:00am

MSB Live

Duration: 2 hours

Location: Legal surgery theatre

Sponsored by:

10:25am

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speaker:

  • John Bristow

    John Bristow
    Plentific

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Caritas Charles

    Caritas Charles
    TPAS

  • Stephen Mackenzie

    Stephen Mackenzie
    Yorkshire Housing

  • Sharon Hunt
    Echelon

Chair:

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    TPAS

Planning for climate resilience masterclass

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Paul Steen

    Paul Steen
    Vattenfall Heat UK

  • Janani Paramsothy
    Places for People

  • Setareh Neshati

    Setareh Neshati
    Westminster City Council

Chair:

  • Justin Cartwright

    Justin Cartwright
    CIH Northern Ireland

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Gavin Smart

    Gavin Smart
    Chartered Institute of Housing

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

11:30am

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • David Colbourne

    David Colbourne
    Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

  • Kevin Clarke

    Kevin Clarke
    Procure Plus

Chair:

  • Gwen Beeken

    Gwen Beeken
    Procure Plus

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Hazel O'Halloran

    Hazel O'Halloran
    Bromford

  • Nat Cartwright

    Nat Cartwright
    Bromford

Chair:

  • Nick Griffiths

    Nick Griffiths
    Leicester City Council

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Helen White

    Helen White
    Taff Housing Association

  • Ryan Dempsey

    Ryan Dempsey
    TCW

  • Ben Yexley

    Ben Yexley
    AskPorter

  • Dominika Phillips-Blackburn

    Dominika Phillips-Blackburn
    Mobysoft

Chair:

  • Stewart Davison

    Stewart Davison
    Elehan Consulting

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Debra Edwards

    Debra Edwards
    Haringey Council

  • James Green

    James Green
    Westminster City Council

  • Josie Bishton

    Josie Bishton
    Orbit

  • Holly Holder

    Holly Holder
    Centre for Ageing Better

Chair:

  • Ashley Campbell

    Ashley Campbell
    Chartered Institute of Housing

12:10pm

Lunch & learn: EDI questions to ask your workforce – why these are important and what can you do with the data?

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Legal surgery space

Speakers:

  • Cordelia Johnney
    Stonewater

  • Mushtaq Khan

    Mushtaq Khan
    Housing Diversity Network

12:30pm

Lunch & networking

Duration: 2 hours

Location: Exhibition

Lunch & learn: Speed networking with CIH Futures

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Digital & Technology Theatre 3

12:35pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Anthea Chilton

    Anthea Chilton
    Housing Ombudsman Service

  • Ali Imam

    Ali Imam
    Phoenix Community Housing

  • Stephanie Allen
    Riverside Housing Group

Chair:

  • Mark Lawrence

    Mark Lawrence
    Housing Ombudsman Service

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Eydritt Joensen
    Spring Housing Association

  • Subbi Johal

    Subbi Johal
    Spring Housing Association

Chair:

  • Aileen Evans

    Aileen Evans
    Grand Union Housing Group

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Christa Maciver

    Christa Maciver
    JustLife

  • Sam Pratt

    Sam Pratt
    Shared Health Foundation

  • Rebecca Willcox
    Medway Council

Chair:

  • Stephanie Morphew

    Stephanie Morphew
    Chartered Institute of Housing

1:00pm

Housing Camp with CIH North West Regional Group

Duration: 2 hours

Location: Legal surgery theatre

Speakers:

  • Jordan Tyms

    Jordan Tyms
    Plus Dane Housing

  • Jennifer McGuiness
    Livv Housing Group

  • Louise Murphy

    Louise Murphy
    MSB

1:40pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Adam Sanders

    Adam Sanders
    RiskBase

  • Jan Taranczuk

    Jan Taranczuk
    National Social Housing Fire Strategy Group

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: Housing management & communities

Speakers:

  • Claire Blacka

    Claire Blacka
    Tentacles Consultancy

  • Bruce Moore

    Bruce Moore
    Housing 21

Chair:

  • Matt Lewer

    Matt Lewer
    Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 3: Digital & technology

Speakers:

  • Victoria King

    Victoria King
    Housing Ombudsman Service (HOS)

  • Clare Paterson

    Clare Paterson
    Data Protection in Social Housing

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & housing

Speakers:

  • Rebecca Clarke

    Rebecca Clarke
    First Priority Housing

  • Sophie Hayward

    Sophie Hayward
    Westmoreland Supported Housing

  • Merrick Carr
    Tenant, Westmoreland Supported Housing

Chair:

  • Sarah Davis
    Chartered Institute of Housing

2:40pm

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 1: Asset management & decarbonisation

Speakers:

  • Claire Donovan

    Claire Donovan
    End Furniture Poverty

  • Cllr Jane Corbett

    Cllr Jane Corbett

  • Helen Everett

    Helen Everett
    Onward Homes

  • Robert Davies

    Robert Davies
    Onward Homes

Chair:

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    Saffron Housing Trust

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 2: House Management & Communities

Speakers:

  • Helen Scurr

    Helen Scurr
    Ark Consultancy

  • John Patterson

    John Patterson
    ARK

  • Simon Wilson

    Simon Wilson
    Pioneer Group

Chair:

  • Tim West

    Tim West
    ARK Consultancy

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Theatre 4: Health & Housing

Speakers:

  • Tony Cain

    Tony Cain
    ALACHO

  • Richard Hughes

    Richard Hughes
    Mears Group

  • Tim Weightman

    Tim Weightman
    Places for People

  • Deborah Casey

    Deborah Casey
    Homes England

Chair:

  • Rachael Williamson

    Rachael Williamson
    Chartered Institute of Housing

3:45pm

Chair's closing remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Location: Streamed to exhibition theatres

Chair:

  • Victoria Derbyshire

    Victoria Derbyshire

4:00pm

Exhibition closes